Spearmint Helps Those With The Flu
Sep 2nd, 2010 by beauty writer
When you think of spearmint leaf, Wrigley’s gum probably comes to mind. It has been around since 1893. It is actually flavored with spearmint oil. Half of all spearmint oil is used to flavor gum and most of the rest is used in toothpastes. Did you know that 13,000 sticks of chewing gum contain one pound of mint oil? Obviously, a little goes a long way!
Spearmint is also called Our Lady’s mint, sage of Bethlehem, menthol mint, silver mint, spiremint, mint, brown mint, and garden mint. The official name is Salvia sclarea. Mint itself includes several species: apple mint, catnip, peppermint, lavender mint orange mint, and Scotch spearmint. Seventy per cent of the world’s mint supply comes from the US with most coming from Washington and Oregon.
Spearmint is not as popular as peppermint but is still enjoyed by many. The spearmint plant has a creeping root and erect, branching, quadrangular, smooth stems. The plant grows to about 2 ft. high. Leaves, the only part of the plant used, are unequally serrated and smooth.
Spearmint is native to the Mediterranean region and has a long history. Writing of spere mynte in 1568, herbalist John Gerard said it, “rejoiceth the heart…” Even before this, the Bible mentions mint in Matt. 23:23 and Luke 11:42, both speaking of religious leaders tithing the leaves. In the Middle Ages it was one of the strewing herbs. It was scattered on the floor to give health, a beautiful scent, and to get rid of rodents. Spearmint was shipped to America during the Colonial period. Because mint was untaxed by the English government, it became a popular tea substitute during the American Revolution. Spearmint then became a significant cash crop in Connecticut. Its popularity flourished during the American Civil War when imported black tea was hard to get. It was used as a cleansing tonic and to help purify drinking water. Dog bites, wasps and bee stings were treated with a mixture of salt and mint applied directly to the wound.
Spearmint is effective because it contains the flavonoid thymonin, caffeic acid, volatile oil, carvone, rosmaric acid, and limonene. The aromatic compounds work to increase blood circulation, increase the production of digestive fluids and enzymes, relieve and smooth muscle spasms, relieve pain, promote sweating, and are antiseptic. Spearmint’s astringent compounds shrink inflamed tissues. Spearmint is effective in treating menstrual cramps, flatulence, indigestion, flu, morning sickness, nausea, muscle aches, and vomiting. The pain of canker sores can be soothed by placing ice cubes of mint tea in the mouth.
Spearmint can be inhaled to relieve tension headaches and to revive the memory. Externally the application of spearmint will heal chapped skin. Some dilute sugary juices with herbal teas such as mint.
Hirsutism is a condition where women grow excessive hair in areas where hair normally does not grow. Spearmint can help with this because its anti-androgenic properties reduce the level of free testosterone in the blood, while at the same time leaving total testosterone and DHEA unchanged. The recommended dosage is a cup of spearmint tea in the morning and again at night during the five days leading up to ovulation in the menstrual cycle.
The recommended dosage is as follows: To make an infusion mix 2 tsp dried leaf in one cup water. Steep for 10 min. Do not boil. Strain. For a decoction, mix 2 tbsp. dried leaf in one cup water. Steep 10 min. Do not boil. Strain. To make a decoction for bath, mix 3 tbsp. dried leaf in one cup water. There is no known negative safety information available so feel free to enjoy the spearmint leaves. Safe and useful for children, spearmint provides relief in colic and congestion. The gentle menthol content is warming and relaxing to the esophagus. Spearmint is mildly anesthetizing to the mucous membranes of the stomach. It also eases motion sickness and will help restore the appetite.
If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!














